• Generalife Palace
  • Alhambra View
  • Alhambra's Night
  • Granada's Panoramic (I)
  • Granada's Panoramic (II)
  • Granada's Cathedral
  • Moorish Windows
  • Court of the Lions
  • Costa Tropical of Granada
Generalife Palace1 Alhambra View2 Alhambra's Night3 Granada's Panoramic (I)4 Granada's Panoramic (II)5 Granada's Cathedral6 Moorish Windows7 Court of the Lions8 Costa Tropical of Granada9
Slideshow Photo by WOWSlider.com v4.7

Organization

  • ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

    • Organizers:
    University of Granada CITIC
    Ciencias
    • Steering Committee:
    Hesham H. Ali
    Alfredo Benso
    Giorgio Buttazzo
    Mario Cannataro
    Jose María Carazo
    Jose M. Cecilia
    M. Gonzalo Claros
    Joaquin Dopazo
    Werner Dubitzky
    Afshin Fassihi
    Jean-Fred Fontaine
    Humberto Gonzalez
    Concettina Guerra
    Andy Jenkinson
    Craig E. Kapfer
    Narsis Aftab Kiani
    Natividad Martinez
    Marco Masseroli
    Derek Middleton
    Federico Moran
    Cristian R. Munteanu
    Jorge A. Naranjo
    Michael Ng
    Jose L. Oliver
    Juan Antonio Ortega
    Julio Ortega
    Alejandro Pazos
    Javier Perez Florido
    Violeta I. Pérez Nueno
    Horacio Pérez-Sánchez
    Alberto Policriti
    Omer F. Rana
    M. Francesca Romano
    Yvan Saeys
    Vicky Schneider
    Ralf Seepold
    Mohammad Soruri
    Prashanth Suravajhala
    Yoshiyuki Suzuki
    Oswaldo Trelles
    Renato Umeton
    Jan Urban
    Alfredo Vellido
    University of Nebraska (EEUU)
    Politecnico di Torino (Italy)
    Superior School Sant'Anna (Italy)
    University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro (Italy)
    Spanish National Center for Biotechnology (CNB) (Spain)
    Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (UCAM), (Spain)
    University of Malaga (Spain)
    Research Center "Principe Felipe" (CIPF) (Spain)
    University of Ulster (UK)
    Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (UCAM), (Spain)
    University of Mainz (Germany)
    University of Basque Country (UPV/EHU) (Spain)
    College of Computing, Georgia Tech (USA)
    Karolinska Institute (Sweden)
    Reutlingen University (Germany)
    European Bioinformatics Institute (EBI) (UK)
    Research Computing, KAUST (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
    Politechnical University of Milano (Italy)
    Royal Liverpool University Hospital (UK)
    Complutense University of Madrid (Spain)
    Computer Science Faculty, University of Coruña (Spain)
    New York University (NYU) (Abu Dhabi)
    Hong Kong Baptist University (China)
    Department of Genetics, University of Granada (Spain)
    University of Seville (Spain)
    University of Granada (Spain)
    Computer Science Faculty, University of Coruña (Spain)
    Genomics and Bioinformatics Platform of Andalusia (Spain)
    Harmonic Pharma (France)
    Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (UCAM), (Spain)
    Università di Udine (Italy)
    Cardiff University (UK)
    Superior School Sant'Anna (Italy)
    VIB - Ghent University
    The Genome Analysis Centre (TGAC) (UK)
    HTWG Konstanz (Germany)
    University of Birjand (Iran)
    Bioclues.org (India)
    Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (Japan)
    University of Malaga (Spain)
    CytoSolve Inc. (USA)
    University of South Bohemia (Czech Republic)
    Politechnical University of Catalunya (Spain)


    • Program Committee:

    Jesus S. Aguilar
    Carlos Alberola
    Rui Carlos Alves
    Eduardo Andrés
    Antonia Aránega
    Saúl Ares
    Ruben Armañanzas
    Joel P. Arrais
    O. Bamidele Awojoyogbe
    Jaume Bacardit
    Hazem Bahig
    Pedro Ballester
    Oresti Baños
    Ugo Bastolla
    Steffanny A. Bennett
    Concha Bielza
    Armando Blanco
    Ignacio Blanquer
    Gabriel Caffarena
    Carlos Cano
    Rita Casadio
    Darrell Conklin
    Clare Coveney
    Miguel Damas
    Guillermo de la Calle
    Javier De Las Rivas
    Ramón Diaz-Uriarte
    Hernán Dopazo
    Khaled El-Sayed
    Christian Exposito
    Jose Jesús Fernandez
    Xiaoyong Fu
    Razvan Ghinea
    Daniel Gonzalez Peña
    Christophe Guyeux
    Michael Hackenberg
    Lynette Hirschman
    Michelle Hussain
    Ekaterina Kldiashvili
    Tomas Koutny

    Natalio Krasnogor
    Abhay Krishan
    Marija Krstic-Demonacos
    Sajeesh Kumar
    Pedro Larrañaga
    Jose Luis Lavin
    Miguel Angel Lopez Gordo
    Ernesto Lowy
    Francisco Martinez Alvarez
    Roderik Melnik
    Jordi Mestres
    Antonio Morreale
    Walter N. Moss
    Enrique Muro
    Isabel A. Nepomuceno
    Baldomero Oliva
    Jose Luis Oliveira
    Paolo Paradisi
    David Pelta
    Alexandre Perera
    M. Del Mar Pérez Gómez
    Antonio Pinti
    Alberto Prieto
    Carlos Puntonet
    Jairo Rocha
    Gregorio Rubio
    Antonio Rueda
    Maria Jose Saez
    Michael Sadovsky
    José Salavert
    Carla Sancho Mestre
    Jean-Marc Schwartz
    Jose Antonio Seoane
    Istvan Simon
    Richard Sinnott
    Li Teng
    Pedro Tomas
    Carolina Torres
    Paolo Trunfio
    Julio Vera


    • Local Conference and Publication Chairs:
    Ignacio Rojas
    Francisco Ortuño
    Olga Valenzuela


    • Publicity Chairs:
    Héctor Pomares
    Fernando Rojas
    Luis Javier Herrera